Christina Melian
Christina  Melian

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Staten Island, N.Y.

High School:
Susan E. Wagner

Event:
Distance


06/02/2016

Together We Transform Thursday: June 2, 2016

Forecast for Fall: Success

04/29/2016

23 Seawolves honored with Undergraduate Recognition Awards

Stony Brook student-athletes recognized for achievements

04/22/2016

Melian named America East Scholar-Athlete for indoor track & field

Junior earns honor for second consecutive year

03/25/2016

Clark, Pouder, Melian named to America East All-Academic Team

Three Seawolves tabbed for indoor track & field season

03/11/2016

Melian competes at NCAA Championships

Seawolves junior takes part in 5000m

2015-16 Bests (Senior)

Indoor

Outdoor

3000m

9:17.84 (NYC – 1/22)

--

5000m

15:48.77 (David Hemery Valentine – 2/13)

--

Indoor: Won the 3000m (9:30.91) at the 34th Yale Collegiate Invitational (1/9)…Set a PR in the 3000m (9:17.84) at the NYC Gotham Cup (1/22)…Took first place and recorded a personal best in the 5000m (15:48.77) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational (2/13)…Won the 3000m (9:43.16) at the America East Championships (2/20).

Cross Country: Ran in 6 meets… Represented the Seawolves at the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships (11/21)…Placed first in the 4K (14:18.4) at the Stony Brook University Cross Country Invitational (9/5)…Finished first in the 3.11M (16.49.9) at the Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown (9/25)…Took 10th place in the 6K (20:13.5) at the DI Pre-Nationals (10/17)…Won the 5K (17:53.2) at the America East XC Championships (10/31)…Placed third in the 6K (20:29.5) at the NCAA Division I Northeast Region Cross Country Championships (11/13). 

2014-15 Bests (Junior)

Indoor

Outdoor

3000m

9:30.50 (NYC – 1/16)

--

5000m

16:00.14 (Boston – 1/31)

--

Outdoor: Won the 3000m (9:34.40) at the Stony Brook University Wolfie Invitational (4/18).

Indoor: Won the 3000m (9:30.50) at the NYC Gotham Cup (1/16)…Took first in the 5000m (16:00.14) at the Boston University John Thomas Terrier Invitational (1/31)…Placed first in the 3000m (9:31.93) at the America East Championships (2/21)…Finished in 13th place in the 5000m (16:17.26) at the NCAA Division I Championships (3/14).

Cross Country: Ran in six meets…Placed first in the 4K (14:32.0) at the Stony Brook University Cross Country Invitational (8/30)…Won the 5K (18:37.4) at the Stony Brook University Cross Country Invitational (9/13)…Finished in 14th place in the 3.11M (17:24.0) at the Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown (9/26)…Took second in the 6K (21:12.0) at the Princeton XC Invitational (10/18)…Placed second in the 5K (17:21.8) at the America East XC Championships (11/1)…Finished in 15th place in the 6K (20:45.0) at the NCAA Division I Northeast Region Cross Country Championships (11/14).

2013-14 Bests (Sophomore)

Indoor

Outdoor

1500m

--

4:32.27 (AE Champs – 5/4)

3000m

--

10:01.73 (SBU Spring Opener – 3/29)

5000m

--

16:11.88 (Penn Relays – 4/24)

Outdoor: Won the 3000m (10:01.73) at the Stony Brook University Spring Opener (3/29)…Placed first in the 1500m (4:35.43) at the Stony Brook University Wolfie Invitational (4/19)…Took first place in the 1500m (4:41.10) at the America East Championships (5/3)…Also set a PR in the 1500m (4:32.27) at the same meet (5/4).

Cross Country: Ran in one meet…Placed 15th in the 3.11M (17:35.0) at the Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown (9/27). 

2012-13 Bests (Freshman)

Indoor

Outdoor

1500m

--

4:34.01 (AE Champs – 5/5)

Mile

4:56.80 (NYU – 1/19)

4:58.97 (Brown – 4/13)

3000m

9:42.85 (IC4A/ECAC Champs – 3/3)

9:37.59 (Penn Relays – 4/27)

Outdoor: Contributed to the win in the 4x800m relay (9:29.02) at the Stony Brook University Quad Meet (3/26)…Finished first in the 3000m (9:48.97) at the IC4A/ECAC DI Championships (5/12).

Indoor: Took first in the DMR (12:25.27) at the NYC Gotham Cup (1/11)…Set a PR and won the mile (4:56.80) at the NYU Team Challenge (1/19).

Cross Country: Ran in three meets… Represented the Seawolves at the NCAA Division I Northeast Region Cross Country Championships (11/9)… Took ninth in the 4.91K (17:14.2) at the America East Championships (10/27).

2013 Junior National Champion in Women's 3,000-meters
2013 ECAC Outdoor Champion in Women's 3,000-meters
2014-15 America East Indoor Champion in Women's 3,000-meters
2014-15 USTFCCCA Second Team All-American in Women's 5,000-meters
2014-15 Indoor Track & Field America East Scholar-Athlete