Stony Brook Official Athletic Site - On Campus

Staff Directory

Administration  |  Athletic Communications  |  Equipment Operations  |  External Services/Advancement  |  Facilities  |  Maintenance  |  Support Staff  |  Sports Medicine  |  Strength & Conditioning  |  Student-Athlete Development  |  Compliance  |  Baseball  |  Men's Basketball  |    |  Football  |  Men's Lacrosse  |  Women's Lacrosse  |  Men's Soccer  |  Women's Soccer  |  Softball  |  Swimming  |  Tennis  |  Track  |  Volleyball  |  Fax Numbers  |  Campus Offices

Stony Brook University
Indoor Sports Complex
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11794-3500
Phone: 631-632-7205

Note to Prospective Student-Athletes/Recruits: If you are interested in attending Stony Brook University and competing for the Seawolves, please fill out the recruit questionnaires for your respective sports or contact the coaches directly using the directory below. Please do NOT contact administrators requesting to be recruited. Visit the Recruits page for more information.

Name Title Phone (631) E-Mail (@stonybrook.edu)
Administration
Shawn Heilbron Director of Athletics 632-7205 email
Donna Woodruff Executive Associate Director of Athletics 632-7205 email
Matt Larsen Senior Associate Director of Athletics 632-4516 email
Rob Emmerich Associate Athletics Director for External Services 632-6312 email
Stephen Clacherty Associate Athletics Director for Compliance 632-7195 email
Patrick Muffley Assistant Athletics Director for Sports Administration 632-7553 email
Thomas Chen Assistant Athletics Director for Communications 632-7289 email
Adam McLeod Assistant Athletics Director for Facilities 632-4730 email
Rachael Lyall Assistant Athletics Director for Business Operations & Administration 632-7468 email
Jenna Spenard Coordinator of Business Operations 632-7914 email
Amanda Mas Special Assistant to the Director of Athletics 632-7205 email
Randy Susman Faculty Athletic Representative 444-3125 email
Athletic Communications
Thomas Chen Assistant Athletics Director for Communications
(Media contact for: MBB, BASE, M&W S&D)
632-7289 email
Adam Gutes Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for: FB, MLAX, M&W TEN)
632-7125 email
Beth Ann Clyde Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for WBB, WLAX, VB, M&W XC, M&W T&F) 
632-6328 email
Taylor Powers Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for: MSOC, WSOC, SOFT)  
632-4338 email
Michael Schwartz Director of Digital Media
632-7293  email
Compliance
Stephen Clacherty Associate Athletics Director for Compliance 632-7195 email
Michael Chamberlain Coordinator of Eligibility & Recruiting 632-7736 email
Equipment Operations
Enzo Zucconi Director of Equipment Operations 632-4149 email
Dan Arena Assistant Manager of Equipment Operations 632-7262 email
John Carpenter Assistant Manager of Equipment Operations 632-3401 email
External Services/Advancement
Rob Emmerich Associate Athletics Director for External Services 632-6312 email
Sam Kornhauser Director of Athletics Advancement and Alumni Relations 632-7198 email
Chris Murray Director of Marketing 632-7196 email
Vincent Accardi Director of Corporate Partnerships 632-9556 email
Susan Abbott Coordinator of Athletic Events 632-4647 email
Andrea Lebedinski Coordinator of Annual Giving & Branding 632-7705 email
Christina Rondeau Coordinator of Marketing & Ticket Operations 632-7933 email
Jordan Triphan Manager of Ticket Sales & Fan Development 632-7142 email
Matt Ivins Marketing Graduate Assistant 632-7196 email
Facilities
Adam McLeod Assistant Athletics Director for Facilities 632-4730 email
Jake Gibson Manager of Arena Operations 632-4641 email
Ze Zeon Manager of Event Operations 632-4754 email
Lisa Drane Coordinator of Scheduling 632-9271 email
John Espey Assistant Director of Facilities 632-9739 email
Ed Mejias Graduate Assistant   email
Maintenance
Chris Cepeda Maintenance Technician 632-7224 email
Support Staff
Todd Siddons Admissions Liaison 632-1096 email
Leslie Volpe Registrar Liaison 632-9515 email
Jan Tassie Financial Aid Liason 632-6891 email
Janice Maggio Director of Camps & Clinics 632-4550 email
Nick Fucci Assistant Director of Camps & Clinics 632-4933 email
Sports Medicine
Elizabeth Zanolli Assistant Athletics Director for Sports Medicine 632-7274 email 
Mary Tovornik Associate Athletic Trainer 632-4084 email
Barbara-Jean Ercolino Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7124 email
Roy Flores Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-9230 email
Craig Burke Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7314 email
Drew Stull Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7207 email
Brittany Winter Graduate Assistant    
Dr. Stuart Cherney Team Doctor    
Dr. James Penna Team Doctor    
Dr. James Paci Team Doctor    
Dr. Brian Cruickshank Team Doctor    
Strength and Conditioning
David VanDyke Assistant Athletics Director for Speed, Strength & Conditioning 632-4319 email
Miguel Rivera Director of Speed, Strength & Conditioning 632-4519 email
Bill DeLongis Assistant Speed, Strength & Conditioning Coach   email
Vincent Martino Graduate Assistant    
G.C. Yerry Graduate Assistant    
Student-Athlete Development
Courtney Rickard Assistant Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Development 632-4952 email
Clare Faurote Academic Advisor 632-7327 email
Kim Wodiska Academic Advisor 632-4759 email
Lauren Aksionoff Academic Advisor 632-7178 email
Katrina Roman Graduate Assistant    
Laura Matuza Academic Intern    
Baseball
Matt Senk Head Baseball Coach 632-9226 email
Joe Pennucci Associate Head Baseball Coach 632-4676 email
Mike Marron Assistant Baseball Coach 632-4755 email
Dan Luisi Volunteer Assistant Baseball Coach    
Men's Basketball
Steve Pikiell Head Men's Basketball Coach 632-7201 email
Jay Young Associate Head Men's Basketball Coach 632-4769 email
Lamar Chapman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach 632-7412 email
Dan Rickard Assistant Men's Basketball Coach 632-4498 email
Mary Scully Administrative Assistant 632-4583 email
Women's Basketball
Caroline McCombs Head Women's Basketball Coach 632-7199 email
Chenel Harris Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-7742 email
Adam Call Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-4518 email
Kelly Rotan Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-4518 email
Tatiyiana McMorris Director of Basketball Operations 632-3220 email
Mary Scully Administrative Assistant 632-4583 email
Football
Chuck Priore Head Coach    
Jeff Behrman Offensive Coordinator/QBs 632-7424 email
Lyle Hemphill Defensive Coordinator/Safeties 632-7169 email
Brett Arce Wide Receivers Coach 632-4522 email
Mark Murray Director of High School Relations 632-4603 email
Tony Thompson Special Teams Coach 632-4638 email
Rob Neviaser Offensive Line Coach 632-3285 email
Bobby McIntyre Linebackers Coach 632-4604 email
Rob Noel Defensive Line Coach 632-4804 email
Kyle Smith Running Backs Coach 632-4602 email
Rich Reichert Cornerbacks Coach 632-6350 email
Andrew Jackson Assistant Defensive Line 632-4637 email
Jason Cvercko Director of Football Operations 632-4670 email
Omar King Defensive Assistant    
Steve Martino Offensive Assistant   email
Men's Lacrosse
Jim Nagle Head Men's Lacrosse Coach 632-7219 email
Craig Gibson Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach 632-4619 email
Andrew Watkins Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach 632-7242 email
Women's Lacrosse
Joe Spallina Head Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4089 email
Caitlin Defliese Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4086 email
Demmianne Cook Volunteer Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach 631-632-5484 email
Alyssa Murray Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach  
Men's Soccer
Ryan Anatol Head Men's Soccer Coach 632-7203 email
Dannie Merida Assistant Men's Soccer Coach 632-4390 email
Taylor Thames Assistant Men's Soccer Coach 632-7193 email
Kyle McTurk Volunteer Assistant Men's Soccer Coach    
Women's Soccer
Sue Ryan Head Women's Soccer Coach 632-7216 email
Scott McLaughlin Assistant Women's Soccer Coach 632-9224 email
Sarah Chapman Assistant Women's Soccer Coach 632-9224 email
Michelle Gulino Volunteer Assistant Women's Soccer Coach   email
Softball
Megan Bryant Head Softball Coach 632-7282 email
Missy Bruggeman Assistant Softball Coach 632-4517 email
Tracey Powell Assistant Softball Coach 632-4517 email
Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving
TBD Head Coach 632-7204 email
Men's & Women's Tennis
Gary Glassman Head Tennis Coach 632-7208 email
Jay Friedman Assistant Tennis Coach 632-7520 email
Men's & Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Andy Ronan Head Track & Field/Cross Country Coach 632-7214 email
Jason Headman Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach 632-7519 email
Howard Powell Assistant Track & Field/Sprints, Hurdles & Jumps Coach 632-7595 email
Volleyball
Coley Pawlikowski Head Volleyball Coach 632-7212 email
Dan Pawlikowski Assistant Volleyball Coach 632-7357 email
Taylor Braun Assistant Volleyball Coach 632-7103 email
  Fax Numbers
Administrative Office 632-7122
Basketball 632-4775
Equipment Room 632-4859
Financial Aid 632-6886
Football 632-4679
FSA Office 632-6573
Athletic Communications 632-8841
  Campus Offices
Admissions 632-6868
Campus Rec. 632-7206
Financial Aid 632-6840
Housing Office 632-6750
Seawolves Hotline 632-WOLF
Summer Camp 632-4550
Tickets 632-4513
  Website: www.stonybrookathletics.com