Staff Directory

Administration| Athletic Communications| EquipmentOperations| External Services/Advancement| Facilities| Maintenance| Support Staff| Sports Medicine| Athletic Performance| Student-Athlete Development | Compliance| Baseball| Men's Basketball| | Football| Men's Lacrosse| Women's Lacrosse| Men's Soccer| Women's Soccer| Softball| Swimming| Tennis| Track| Volleyball| Fax Numbers| Campus Offices

Stony Brook University
Indoor Sports Complex
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11794-3500
Phone: 631-632-7205

Note to Prospective Student-Athletes/Recruits: If you are interested in attending Stony Brook University and competing for the Seawolves, please fill out the recruit questionnaires for your respective sports or contact the coaches directly using the directory below. Please do NOT contact administrators requesting to be recruited. Visit the Recruits page for more information.

Name Title Phone (631) E-Mail (
Shawn Heilbron Director of Athletics 632-7205 email
Donna Woodruff Deputy Director of Athletics 632-7205 email
Rob Emmerich Senior Associate Athletic Director for External Relations 632-6312 email
Stephen Clacherty Associate Athletics Director for Compliance 632-7195 email
Patrick Muffley Associate Athletics Director for Championships and Sports Administration 632-7553 email
Adam McLeod Associate Athletics Director for Facilities, Operations and Capital Planning 632-4730 email
Rachael Lyall Associate Athletics Director for Financial Operations and Athletic HR Administration 632-7468 email
Patrick Carlucci Assistant Director of Financial Operations 632-7914 email
Janice Maggio Business Office 632-4550 email
Lauren Singer Assistant to the Director of Athletics 632-7205 email
Randy Susman Faculty Athletic Representative 444-3125 email
Athletic Communications
Brian Miller Assistant Athletics Director for Communications
(Media contact for: FB, BASE)
632-4318 email
Adam Gutes Associate Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for: MBB, MLAX, M&W TEN)
632-7125 email
Taylor Powers Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for: WBB, MSOC, WSOC, SOFT)
632-6328 email
Miles McQuiggan Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for WLAX, VB, M&W XC, M&W T&F)
632-7289 email
Michael Schwartz Director of Digital Media
632-7293 email
Van Wagner
Jessica Fallica General Manager
632-4015 email
Stephen Clacherty Associate Athletics Director for Compliance 632-7195 email
Michael Chamberlain Coordinator of Eligibility & Recruiting 632-7736 email
Equipment Operations
Enzo Zucconi Director of Equipment Operations 632-4149 email
John Carpenter Assistant Director of Equipment Operations 632-3401 email
Dan Arena Assistant Manager of Equipment Operations 632-7262 email
Nick Capriola Equipment Operations Assistant 632-3401 email
External Services/Advancement
Rob Emmerich Senior Associate Athletic Director for External Relations 632-6312 email
Sam Kornhauser Director of Athletics Advancement and Alumni Relations 632-7198 email
Devon Daniel Director of Development 632-4516 email
Bryan Karp Assistant Athletics Director for Development 632-4016 email
Chris Murray Assistant Athletics Director for Marketing 632-7196 email
Ashley Yencho Assistant Director of Marketing 632-4338 email
Vincent Accardi Director of Corporate Partnerships 632-9556 email
TBA Coordinator of Athletic Events 632-4647 email
Andrea Lebedinski Coordinator of Annual Giving & Branding 632-7705 email
Christina Rondeau Director of Ticket Operations 632-7933 email
Crystal de la Parra Assistant Director of Ticket Operations 632-4513 email
John Grosse Ticket Sales Representative 632-4513 email
Greg Wurtz Ticket Sales Representative 632-7143 email
Adam McLeod Associate Athletics Director for Facilities 632-4730 email
Ze Zeon Assistant Director of Athletics for Event Operations and Facilities 632-4754 email
Zach Keller Manager of Facilities and Operations 632-4641 email
Lisa Drane Coordinator of Scheduling 632-9271 email
John Espey Assistant Director of Facilities 632-9739 email
Ed Mejias Graduate Assistant email
Chris Cepeda Maintenance Technician 632-7224 email
Support Staff
Marianna Angland Admissions Liaison 632-1039 email
Leslie Volpe Registrar Liaison 632-9515 email
Jan Tassie Financial Aid Liason 632-6891 email
Sports Medicine
Elizabeth Zanolli Assistant Athletics Director for Sports Medicine 632-7274 email
Barbara-Jean Ercolino Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7124 email
Roy Flores Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-9230 email
Craig Burke Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7314 email
Drew Stull Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7207 email
Richard Campbell Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7709 email
Rhyan Lazar Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-4720 email
Melissa Hill Graduate Assistant 632-6448 email
Grace Popham Graduate Assistant 632-6448 email
Dr. Stuart Cherney Team Doctor
Dr. James Penna Team Doctor
Dr. James Paci Team Doctor
Dr. Brian Cruickshank Team Doctor
Athletic Performance
David VanDyke Assistant Athletics Director for Athletic Performance 632-4319 email
Miguel Rivera Director of Athletic Performance 632-4519 email
TBA Assistant Director of Athletic Performance 632-4519 email
Jeremy McCullough Assistant Director of Athletic Performance 632-4329 email
Jasmine Johnson Graduate Assistant
Kaitlyn De Toro Graduate Assistant
Student-Athlete Development
Courtney Rickard Associate Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Development and Life Skills 632-4952 email
Kim Wodiska Director of Football Academic Advising 632-4759 email
Greta Strenger Coordinator of Life Skills 632-7748 email
Lauren Aksionoff Academic Advisor
632-7178 email
Amanda Mas Academic Advisor
632-4790 email
Shayne Koplowitz Academic Advisor
632-4933 email
Laura Lestrange Academic Advisor
632-7327 email
Erika DeVaughn Academic Advisor
632-4790 email
Taylor House Graduate Assistant 632-4675
Matt Senk Head Baseball Coach 632-9226 email
Joe Pennucci Associate Head Baseball Coach 632-4676 email
George Brown Assistant Baseball Coach 632-4755 email
Dan Luisi Volunteer Assistant Baseball Coach
Men's Basketball
Steve Pikiell Head Men's Basketball Coach 632-7201 email
Jay Young Associate Head Men's Basketball Coach 632-4769 email
Lamar Chapman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach 632-7412 email
Dan Rickard Assistant Men's Basketball Coach 632-4498 email
Bryan Dougher Director of Basketball Operations 632-3298 email
Mary Scully Administrative Assistant 632-4583 email
Women's Basketball
Caroline McCombs Head Women's Basketball Coach 632-7199 email
Chenel Harris Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-7742 email
Adam Call Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-4518 email
Kelly Rotan Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-4518 email
Sky Lindsay Director of Basketball Operations 632-3220 email
Mary Scully Administrative Assistant 632-4583 email
Chuck Priore Head Coach/Offensive Line
Jeff Behrman Offensive Coordinator/QBs 632-7424 email
Lyle Hemphill Defensive Coordinator/Safeties 632-7169 email
Brett Arce Tight Ends Coach 632-4522 email
Mark Murray Director of High School Relations 632-4603 email
Tony Thompson Special Teams Coach 632-4638 email
Bobby McIntyre Linebackers Coach 632-4604 email
Rob Noel Defensive Line Coach 632-4804 email
Marcus Edwards Wide Receivers Coach 632-4637 email
Rich Reichert Cornerbacks Coach 632-7589 email
Omar King Running Backs Coach 632-4474 email
Steve Martino Offensive Assistant email
Kevin Brennan Defensive Assistant
Patrick Hatch Assistant AD/Coordinator of Player Personnel 632-4670 email
Cody Fisher Assistant to Head Football Coach 632-4474 email
Evan Rugel Coordinator of Video Operations 632-4474 email
Men's Lacrosse
Jim Nagle Head Men's Lacrosse Coach 632-7219 email
Craig Gibson Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach email
Andrew Watkins Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach email
Women's Lacrosse
Joe Spallina Head Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4089 email
Caitlin Defliese Associate Head Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4086 email
Demmianne Cook Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-5484 email
Men's Soccer
Ryan Anatol Head Men's Soccer Coach 632-7203 email
Dannie Merida Assistant Men's Soccer Coach 632-4390 email
Shane Wixted Assistant Men's Soccer Coach
Women's Soccer
Sue Ryan Head Women's Soccer Coach 632-7216 email
Scott McLaughlin Assistant Women's Soccer Coach 632-9224 email
Alex Mendolia Assistant Women's Soccer Coach 632-9224 email
Danny Grimes Volunteer Assistant Soccer Coach 632-9224 email
Megan Bryant Head Softball Coach 632-7282 email
Megan Timpf Assistant Softball Coach 632-4517 email
Jamie Kertes Assistant Softball Coach 632-4517 email
Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving
TBD Head Coach 632-7204 email
Men's & Women's Tennis
Gary Glassman Head Tennis Coach 632-7208 email
D.J. Wilson Assistant Tennis Coach 632-7520 email
Men's & Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Andy Ronan Head Track & Field/Cross Country Coach 632-7214 email
Jason Headman Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach 632-7519 email
Howard Powell Assistant Track & Field/Sprints, Hurdles & Jumps Coach 632-7595 email
Coley Pawlikowski Head Volleyball Coach 632-7212 email
Dan Pawlikowski Associate Head Volleyball Coach 632-7357 email
Don Gleason Assistant Volleyball Coach 632-7103 email
Fax Numbers
Administrative Office 632-7122
Basketball 632-4775
Equipment Room 632-4859
Financial Aid 632-6886
Football 632-4679
FSA Office 632-6573
Athletic Communications 632-8841
Campus Offices
Admissions 632-6868
Campus Rec. 632-7206
Financial Aid 632-6840
Football 632-4646
Housing Office 632-6750
Seawolves Hotline 632-WOLF
Tickets 632-4513